J
ellore Cottage


About the Cottage
Pricing

The Settlers Hut


About the Hut
Pricing

Home
Photo Gallery
Reservations
Contact Us

Privacy Statement

Jellore Cottage (JC) is committed to protecting the personal information of individuals. JC makes sure that practices in relation to personal information comply with the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act), which regulates, among other things, the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information.

Collection of Personally Identifiable Information
When you visit our web site we may collect the following information for statistical purposes:
· the user’s server address and country of origin
· the user’s top level domain name (eg. com., gov., etc) and internet service provider
· date and time of access
· pages accessed on our web site
· type of browser being used
· the previous site visited.

JC will not make an attempt to identify users or their browsing activities except where required by or under law.

Your email address will only be recorded if you send us a message via email. The email address will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided.

JC does not provide any personal information provided by you to any third parties without your consent, except where we are legally compelled to do so.

Cookies
Cookies that are used in any part of the JC web site will not be utilised for collecting personally identifiable information and will only be used for internal management purposes. Cookies are pieces of data stored on your hard drive containing information relating to your use of our site. Cookies can make web sites easier to use by storing information about your preferences on a particular site. Our web site makes very limited use of cookies.

Use of Information Collected
Because your privacy is important, we will not sell, rent or trade your personal information without your consent.

Security of Information
This web site has security measures in place to reasonably protect against the misuse of information under our control. Any access to, and use of, information is restricted to authorised staff.

There are risks associated with the transmission of information over the internet. If you use the internet to send us any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk. JC can provide an alternative method of providing information if you wish to avoid any risk.

Access and Correction
The Act allows individuals the right to access personal information held about them.

JC will take reasonable steps to correct information about you where the information is not accurate or complete.

To find out more about your rights regarding privacy, you can visit the Privacy Commissioner’s web site at www.privacy.gov.au

 
   

Website design by Shot to Pieces, Bowral